©2019 by NDHCB.

©  National Dental Hygiene Certification Board.      All rights reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Quick Links

Terms and Conditions

 

NDHCE Policies

 

FAQ

 

Our coordinates

 

 

The National Dental Hygiene Certification Board (NDHCB) is the agency responsible for the development, administration, scoring and reporting of results of the National Dental Hygiene Certification Examination (NDHCE). The NDHCE has been set to determine that successful candidates have demonstrated the knowledge, skills, abilities, attitudes and judgments of dental hygiene expected of a safe, competent, entry-level practitioner.

 

The NDHCB values and respects the principle of privacy of personal information including the security of your personal information. The personal information provided by applicants/candidates is kept confidential and is used solely for the purpose it is collected. The NDHCB has instituted policies that comply with the current Federal/Provincial privacy legislation: the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

What is Personal Information ?

 

Personal information is information that can identify an individual. Information which does not identify an individual or cannot be matched to an individual is no longer personal information such as non-specific examination results used by the NDHCB for statistical and reporting summaries in accordance with the privacy legislation.

 

What Personal Information Is Collected ?

 

Personal information collected for the administration of the NDHCE application may include: name, address, phone number, e-mail, date of birth, dental hygiene education information, examination administration information, examination results and certificate information, notarized copy of dental hygiene diploma/certificate, official transcript of grades, and candidate photographs.

 

For the administration of the special examination accommodations application, personal information collected in addition to the NDHCE application includes: nature of disability, accommodation requested for examination, documentation of disability related needs, candidate declaration form and supporting documentation.

 

The personal information collected for the administration of application for the assessment of educational credentials of graduates of dental hygiene programs not accredited by CDAC or ADA/CODA includes: name, address, phone number, e-mail, fax, dental hygiene education information – list of educational institutions, notarized copy of legal name change documents – if applicable, proof of registration/licensure with a dental hygiene regulatory authority or letter of eligibility for dental hygiene registration/licensure in the country (jurisdiction) where the dental hygiene education was completed, notarized copy of dental hygiene diploma/certificate, official transcript of grades, official statement of course descriptions, educational credential evaluation report and notarized certified literal translations – if applicable.

 

Personal information not included in this section of the privacy policy may be collected to administer requests for other services provided by the NDHCB.

 

What Is The Purpose For Collecting Personal Information ?

 

The NDHCB collects personal information to process requests such as determining one’s eligibility to write the NDHCE, activities relevant to the administration of the NDHCE, certificate preparation, facilitation of registration/licensure of successful candidates and other relevant services provided by the NDHCB.

 

Does The NDHCB Disclose Personal Information ?

 

The NDHCB discloses required personal information to its service providers including: testing agency – for the administration, scoring and rescoring of the examination; testing administrators – for the administration of the examination at testing sites across Canada; dental hygiene regulatory authorities that require the NDHCB certificate for registration – name and certificate number of successful candidates; Appeals of formal reviews – for the investigation and conducting of formal reviews related to official complaints.

 

Using personal information is essential for the activities related to various requests. The personal information submitted by or on behalf of applicants/candidates is kept confidential and used solely by the NDHCB and its service providers.

 

For anyone who chooses to not disclose this personal information to the NDHCB or allow the NDHCB to disclose this personal information with its service providers, the NDHCB will not be able to process assessment forms, application forms or other relevant requests.

 

What Can I Do If My Personal Information Is Not Accurate ?

 

In the event you suspect the personal information we have on file about you is not accurate, please advise us in writing and we will conduct a review of your file. Any error that we may have made will be corrected and whomever the information has been forwarded to will be notified. Please note that we cannot assure security for personal information forwarded by e-mail.

 

How Safe Is My Personal Information ?

 

The NDHCB implements practices on a daily basis to safeguard your personal information, including the following:

  • Board governors, committee members, service providers and staff have entered in confidentiality agreements with the NDHCB.

  • Staff is trained to collect, use, disclose and store information in compliance with our privacy policy.

  • Paper personal information is locked in filing cabinets.

  • Computers are password protected and our network is protected by a firewall.

  • Paper information is forwarded by mail or reputable courier companies.

  • Electronic mail is transmitted through a direct line.

  • Etc.

 

How Long Will My Personal Information Be Retained On File ?

 

Some of your personal information is retained on file indefinitely should we be required to verify your examination eligibility status, examination application status, NDHCB certification status, etc. The balance of your personal information is destroyed by shredding, and electronic personal information is destroyed by deleting files and when a computer is discarded by reformatting the hard drive.

 

Can I See My Personal Information The NDHCB Has On File ?

 

You have the right to see the personal information we have on file about you. To view the contents of your personal file, you must submit a request in writing with proof of your identity. Copies of the requested documents in your file will be forwarded to you. Please note that the NDHCB charges a fee on a cost recovery basis, for this request.

 

Where Do I Forward My Concerns/Questions Related To The NDHCB Privacy Policy Or Compliance With PIPEDA?

 

Our Privacy Information Officer is  Executive Director. Should you have any questions in regards to our privacy policy he can be reached by clicking here.

 

Should you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may submit it in writing to the Privacy Information Officer. We will acknowledge in writing a receipt of your complaint. The Privacy Information Officer will investigate the nature of your complaint and a written response with the formal decision and reasons will be forwarded to you within thirty (30) days.

 

The Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

 

Phone: (613) 995-8210

Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376

Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca

Mail: 112 Kent Street

Ottawa, OntarioK1A 1H3